NY G80466 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Kountz: In your letter dated July 31, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number A210390, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 51% rayon, 49% nylon, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a drawstring neckline. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullover, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division