NY G80457 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G80457 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106 -3883 RE: The tariff classification of an “S” hook. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated July 31, 2000, on behalf of Damon Associates Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “S” hook is composed of plastic. It is approximately 9 inches in height, and can be used to hang from it various items, such as bicycles, lawn equipment, tools or clothing. You did not state the country of origin. The rate of duty provided below is the rate applicable when the product is produced in a country with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations. The applicable subheading for the “S” hook will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division