PD G80453 August 28, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 6114.30.1020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 95% nylon/5% spandex knit halter from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as # S112551. The submitted sample is a halter made of 95% nylon and 5% spandex knit fabric. It has full frontal coverage. It is secured at the neck with a self-fabric neckband. The back is secured by two adjustable elastic bindings with plastic sliders and loops. The front is hemmed. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The halter falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area