PD G80452 August 18, 2000 CLA-2- 61 I09 G80452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries Inc. PO Box 58710 Seattle WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 26, 2000, (received July 31, 2000) you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S120151, is a woman’s finely knit jumpsuit of 95% nylon and 5% spandex. The jumpsuit has separate legs that reach the ankle, a waist seam, an upper portion that is sleeveless with spaghetti straps. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumpsuit will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted,of man-made fibers, other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’, other. The duty rate will be 15.4%. Style S120151 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle