NY G80450 September 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 G80450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020; 9017.20.8080 Mr. George Kellor Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Avenue Suite 200 Atlanta, Georgia 30354 RE: The tariff classification of brassier from Mexico and a tape measure from Taiwan Dear Mr. Kellor: In your letter dated August 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Maidenform, Inc. The submitted sample Style 09628 consists of a brassier constructed from 77% nylon and 23% spandex knit fabric. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, lined heat-set cups, a two hook & eye triple adjustable rear closure and an elasticized bottom band. Attached to the bra in a small sealed plastic bag is a 60-inch tape measure with instructions to assist the purchaser in proper sizing. The applicable subheading for the ladies’ brassiere will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tape measure will be 9017.20.8080 HTS, which provides for . . . instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers) . . . other. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division