NY G80398 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:357 G80398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Ms. Allison M. Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt. P.C. 75 Broad St. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s tank style pullover sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter dated August 9, 2000, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 37461, is a women’s sleeveless tank style pullover knitted from 60% wool/40% nylon yarns. It features a U-shaped neckline, two-inch shoulder straps and a finished bottom. The yarns are visibly coated with a polyurethane plastics material. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division