NY G80318 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G80318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style E1TP12448, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 60% lambswool, 17% angora, 21% nylon, 2% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features button-on woven collar and cuffs; long sleeves; a full front opening with 7 button closures; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division