NY G80317 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. P.O. Box 92916 Los Angeles, CA 90009-2916 RE: The tariff classification of a body pillow shell from China Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated July 26, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Season Spirit Inc. The submitted sample is the shell for a body pillow. It is made from a 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. The shell measures approximately 20 x 54 inches. Two fabric panels are sewn together on three sides and left open on the fourth side. After importation, the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed forming the body pillow. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the body pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other… other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division