NY G80315 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G80315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Angela George Almar Sales Co. 12 West 37th St. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of pony tail holders from China. Dear Ms. George: In your letter dated July 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style EX070/8 are eight pony tail holders packaged on a card. The pony tail holders are composed of knit 58% polyester fabric and 42% inner rubber thread. The applicable subheading for the pony tail holders, style EX070/8 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division