NY G80299 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Janis Beaudette 572 N. Creekside Drive Prescott, AZ 86303 RE: The tariff classification of pillow covers and wall hangings from Egypt. Dear Ms. Beaudette: In your letter dated July 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two pillow covers. The covers are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabrics. One cover is circular in shape and measures approximately 16 inches in diameter. The second cover measures approximately 17 inches square. The edges of both covers are sewn. The covers feature a zipper closure on the back panel. The front panel of both covers contains embroidery and appliques. You indicate that you will also be importing wall hangings made from the same construction as the covers. The wall hangings will range in size from 1 to 3 square meters. These decorative wall hangings will also be embroidered and appliqued. The applicable subheading for the pillow covers and wall hangings will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The pillow covers and wall hangings within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division