NY G80298 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G80298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095, 4203.10.4060 Mr. Peter Weinrauch Import Commodity Group Ltd. 131 East Merrick Rd., 2nd Fl. Valley Stream, New York 11580 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies pants and jacket from China. Dear Mr. Weinrauch: In your letter dated July 27, 2000, on behalf of Take Control LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples are style #142548 ladies pants and style #142546 a ladies jacket. Both garments are composed of a lambskin leather front and a knit 100% nylon back. The leather front portion imparts the essential character of the garments. The pants have no waistband and a zipper fly and snap front. The jacket has a stand up collar with a snap and a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the ladies pants, style #142548 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ladies jacket, style #145462 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather…Articles of apparel: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division