NY G80296 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G80296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Karl F. Krueger AEI Customs Brokerage Service 29200 Northwestern Hwy. Southfield, Michigan 48034 RE: The tariff classification of a cathode from Australia Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated July 26, 2000, on behalf of Kellogg, Brown & Root, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a cathode for the refining of copper from ore. The cathodes are stainless steel with a copper bar across the top and a plastic edge strip. They are used in the refining of copper by installation in copper electrowinning cells in the electrolytic refining process. The cathode is hung in the liquid slurry and charged. After the copper collects on the cathode, the cathode is harvested to another machine to have the copper removed. The applicable subheading for the cathodes will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division