NY G80279 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G80279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Mr. Floy Wood Evans Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of picks from China. Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated July 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples of picks. They are designed as four artificial apples and one artificial pear in various colors. XP-152 – burgundy apple XP-153 – burgundy apple XP-154 – green apple XP-155 – yellow apple XP-156 – burgundy pear The samples are made of styrofoam and covered with flocking material in various colors to resemble fruit. The stems are made of wire that has been covered with brown plastic. The applicable subheading for the picks designed as artificial fruit will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division