PD G80260 August 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s bustier from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S111551, is a women’s bustier, which is manufactured from 95% nylon 5% spandex fine knit fabric. The garment has no shoulder coverage and does not reach the waist. It features pieced construction, a self-fabric lining and a satin cord tie at the back. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the bustier will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s tops of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.9%. The bustier falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Michael J. Lovejoy Port Director Philadelphia