NY G80257 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Mary Spizzirri World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bow from China. Dear Ms. Spizzirri: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, on behalf of Axiz Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a textile ribbon 5/8 inches wide, shaped into the form of a bow which is tied to itself. It is made of woven fabric manufactured in part with metallic yarns. The bow measures approximately 2-1/2 inches in length (from end to end), and incorporates a metal wire behind the knot. The applicable subheading for the bow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division