NY G80255 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G80255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0020 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a crochet throw from China Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated July 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities. The submitted sample, referred to as Style TFH, is a throw. It is made from 100 percent cotton yarns and measures approximately 50 x 60 inches. The throw consists of different colored crocheted squares and it is finished with a scalloped edge. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the crochet throw will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division