NY G80252 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G80252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Custom Brokers (USA) Inc. PO Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of an indoor/outdoor surveillance camera from Canada. Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated June 20, 2000 and received in this office on July 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are denoted as the V60 Basic, V60 Standard and V60 Arctic Hawk Cameras. Each type is a black and white CCD television type camera without any storage capability. Each model, with varying resolutions is designed to capture live images in real time that can be viewed on a monitor. They can be used both indoors and outdoors, in any environment for surveillance and security purposes. The applicable subheading for the V60 Basic, Standard and Arctic Hawk surveillance cameras will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other … Other. The general duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on V60 decoys. Your request for a classification ruling should include whether the item contains a camera, its type and capability and if not exactly what the decoy is composed of and how it operates. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division