NY G80249 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G80249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.30.9060 Mr. Dave Pentland Carson Custom Brokers (USA) Inc. PO Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of an indoor surveillance camera from Canada. Dear Mr. Pentland: In your letter dated July 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the V15 Compact Indoor Surveillance Camera. Based upon the descriptive literature this is a black and white CCD type television camera without any storage or recording capability. It is designed to be mounted on a wall and capture live images in real time that can be viewed on a monitor. It is used within a security system in commercial locations. The applicable subheading for the V15 Compact Indoor Surveillance Camera will be 8525.30.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other … Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division