NY G80241 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G80241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both styles are women’s fully lined blouses that are constructed from 68 percent linen and 32 percent nylon woven fabric. Style 47-49684 is sleeveless and features a collar and lapels, a wrap front with self-fabric ties at the waist and two pockets below the waist. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style 50-52667. Style 47-52601 is sleeveless and features a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 50-52668. The applicable subheading for both blouses will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division