PD G80240 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G80240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's 100% cotton knitted blouse from the Philippines Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 28-51423 is women's 100% cotton knitted cardigan blouse. The garment features a round neck, full frontal opening with buttons, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. It measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both directions. This style will be imported with a coordinating sleeveless pullover made from the same fabric. The applicable subheading for Style No. 28-51423 is 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 20.2%. The shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte