NY G80232 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G80232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International U.S.A., Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, item #C11K-0001, is a glass mirrored vanity tray with a heart-shaped metal frame. It measures approximately 4.25 inches by 3.25 inches. You indicated in your letter that the item will be imported in two assorted shapes: heart and oval. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass mirrored vanity tray will be $0.48. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division