NY G80218 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok C/O Ms. Angel Hui CDP Asia Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a box with a detached lid, item number C-56302. The box and lid are made of a paperboard base covered on the exterior sides with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The exterior bottom of the box is covered with paper. The lid interior side is covered with the same fabric and the box’s interior is covered with paper. The exterior top of the lid is decorated with a textile flower with plastic beads around the edge and the center of the flower features a cluster of plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division