NY G80213 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 G80213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Phyllis Stieglitz Transfair International Freight Services P.O. Box 68271 Seattle, WA 98168 RE: The tariff classification of a fish block frame from Denmark Dear Ms. Stieglitz: In your letter dated July 20, 2000, on behalf of Rena International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is aluminum fish block frames. The frames are accessories to plate freezers used aboard trawlers. The frame is made either with a fixed or loose bottom tray of steel. The frame will be imported alone or with the tray. You indicated in a telephone call that the frame weighs about 8.5 pounds, and the tray weighs about 2.4 pounds. The applicable subheading for the frame, with or without the tray will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division