NY G80212 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G80212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Astra Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930-1886 RE: The tariff classification of two framed glass mirrors from China Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. You indicated in your letter that the submitted sample (style #VW2001) will be imported in two versions. The first version will feature an oval shape two-sided glass mirror in an aluminum-hinged case. One side is a regular mirror; the other side is magnified. The other version is identical to the first except that it will have two regular mirrors. The item measures approximately three and one-quarter inches in width by two inches in height. The applicable subheading for the two framed glass mirrors (style #VW2001) will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division