NY G80211 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G80211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International, Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of a “TranSenSor” from China and Mexico Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated July 26, 2000, on behalf of Dow Agro Sciences, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “TransSenSor” is a device that tests to see if a circuit has been broken within the monitoring section of a termite detection system. This device consists of an inductance coil that energizes a circuit board so that broken circuits can be identified. The applicable subheading for the “TransSenSor” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division