NY G80189 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 C/o Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Hui: In your letter dated July 14th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as C-55652B. The item is a cosmetic bag constructed of a body of 100% nylon mesh textile material and a bottom of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is unlined and consists if a single compartment with no additional features. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag and two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for C-55652B will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Your submission requested determination of any issues or court decisions on this merchandise in relation to countervailing or antidumping duties. At this time, there are no antidumping or countervailing duties for this item. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division