PD G80186 August 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 G80186 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Robert Lesser Alba Wheels Up One Exchange Place Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Taiwan or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lesser: In your letter dated July 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CO & EDDY, a division of Summit Ridge Corporation. The sample will be returned. The garment, style L-187, is a woman’s pullover of two fabrics. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the body of the garment which is comprised of 58% cotton/39% polyester/3% spandex knitted fabric. The sleeves and neck trim are knitted and the stitches measure less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment has long knitted sleeves with patches on the elbows, a ribbed knit trim along the neck, front slashed pockets and a hemmed bottom which tightens on the sides. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia