PD G80161 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G80161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. Corporate Customs Specialist 770 Broadway 11th floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crocheted rayon sweater from China Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 46367, is a woman’s sweater constructed of 53% rayon, 47% cotton yarn. It is a sleeveless, open work garment with a V-neckline and a scalloped edge at the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 46367 will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.9%. Style 46367 falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois