NY G80154 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 G80154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Ms. Michelle Crebbin Jantzen Inc. 410 NE 18th Ave. Portland, OR 97232 RE: The tariff classification of a swimsuit strap from Spain. Dear Ms. Crebbin: In your letter dated July 25, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a swimsuit strap composed of dyed polyurethane plastic material. The strap has plastic hooks and a plastic slider. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit strap will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901 to 2914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division