NY G80109 August 4, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Annette Smith Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 150 Union Street, 7th Floor San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from India. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a laundry bag, item number SKU-3832011. It is made of two 100 percent cotton woven fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on three sides with the fourth side featuring a drawstring closure. It measures approximately 44 inches long by 34 inches wide. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on item numbers SKU-3831971 and SKU-3832045. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of each item. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division