NY G80105 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G80105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Ms. Terry Grelle Worldlink International, Inc. P.O. Box 895 Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of a car mat from Belgium. Dear Ms. Grelle: In your letter dated July 24, 200 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SK Industries. The instant sample is a needleloom felt floor covering. The floor covering is made from man-made fiber. It is backed with rubber. The rubber features a non-skid surface. You have indicated that this floor covering will be used in an automobile as a floor mat. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division