NY G80104 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G80104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Jennifer M. Horner Talbots 175 Beal St. Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Macau. Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated July 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #05143054 is a headband composed of knit 75% cotton/ 25% polyester fabric on the outside with tunneled elastic band sewn on the inside. The item is approximately ¾” wide with a bow at the center. The applicable subheading for the headband style #05143054 will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division