NY G80090 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G80090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Lisa Pendley Yusen Air and Sea Service (USA) Inc. 16445 Air Center Blvd., Suite #200 Houston, TX 77932 RE: The tariff classification of a handle system from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pendley: In your letter dated July 19, 2000, on behalf of Igloo Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the T05-BB 364 MM Black Handle System. The article is an expandable handle to be attached to an Igloo cooler. It is made of plastic and steel. The applicable subheading for the handle will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division