PD G80061 August 23, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sweater and pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. You have submitted two samples. Style S3JD7C038 is a women’s sweater, which is manufactured from 100% cotton. The garment has nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a boatneck and long sleeves. Style E3JX8C558 is a women’s pullover, which has more than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a vee neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater, style S3JD7C038, will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s cotton sweaters. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. The applicable subheading for the pullover, style E3JX8C558, will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for women’s cotton pullovers. The rate of duty will be 18.2%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Michael J. Lovejoy Port Director Philadelphia