NY G80033 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Grier Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of wine bags from India. Dear Ms. Grier: In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are wine bags, style numbers PI-MV-114B and PI-MV-113B. The bags are made of 100 percent nylon organdy fabric panels. The fabrics from which these bags have been constructed are lightweight and thin and provide little if any protection from breakage to the wine bottle that will be place in these bags. The panels are sewn together with the top side open. Attached onto one side of each bag is a metallic twisted cord. The bags measure approximately 15-1/2” x 7-5/16”. The applicable subheading for the wine bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division