NY G80020 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G80020 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030; 6204.62.4010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 149 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and pants from Turkey Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated July 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style DD0400122R is a woman’s blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by two buttons. Style ZD040X038 is a pair of pants constructed from 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The pants feature a buttoned waistband, a zippered fly front, two front pockets, two rear pockets, five belt loops and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style DD0400122R will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style ZD040X038 will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: blue denim. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style DD0400122R falls within textile category designation 335 and style ZD040X038 falls within textile category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division