PD G80004 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G80004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P. O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted halter tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. J11395D is a woman’s 95% cotton 5% spandex knitted halter top. The top features a criss-cross tie at the exposed back. There is no frontal opening. There is a 3/8" wide cotton lycra binding at the neck, armhole, tie and tie loops at the exposed back. The bottom of the garment is hemmed. The garment measures 20 stitches per 2 cm in the horizontal direction and 24 stitches per 2 cm in the vertical direction. The applicable subheading for Style No. J11395D is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ tops, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 11.1%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte