PD G80000 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 G80000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #J11225X, is a woman’s tank top that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The tank top features a round neckline, a racer back, armholes, and permanently attached shoulder straps that are approximately two inches in width. The garment is designed to reach beyond the waist of the wearer, is sleeveless and has a straight, hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s or girls’: other: tank tops: women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port