NY F89977 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-RR:NC:2:238 F89977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.1800 Ms. Lois Mauro P.D.M. Pharmatec Inc. 225 W. 34th Street, Suite 1307 New York, NY 10122 RE: The tariff classification of Phenyltoloxamine Citrate (CAS-1176-08-5), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Mauro: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the 28th edition of Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, the subject product, Phenyltoloxamine Citrate, is used as an (orally administered) antihistamine, mainly to decongest the nasal mucosa. We also note its characterization as “[a] non-barbiturate sedative,” in the 2000 edition of the Physicians’ Desk Reference®. The applicable subheading for Phenyltoloxamine Citrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[O]xygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division