NY F89951 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Robert P. Probst Proline Textile 840 Farley Mill Marietta, GA 30067 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from France. Dear Mr. Probst: In your letter, dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response has been delayed due to an analysis performed by our Customs Laboratory. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style Screen Line 3333 is a men’s jacket constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of inner and outer layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit, brushed pile fabric with a middle layer of a polyurethane plastic membrane. Style Screen Line 3333 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar with an underside of woven fabric; woven fabric overlays on the shoulders and the back yoke; long sleeves with elastic capping at the cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and two cord locks. The applicable subheading for Style Screen Line 3333 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style Screen Line 3333 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of France are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division