NY F89944 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 F89944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1030 Mr. G. Gilstorf AGCO Corporation 4205 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30096-2568 RE: The tariff classification of the AGCO ST45 tractor from Japan. Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated June 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The AGCO ST45 wheeled tractor is powered by a 4-cylinder, 42 horsepower diesel engine and is available only in a 4-wheel drive configuration. Other features include a category 1 3-point hitch, rear-type power take-off and a synchro shuttle transmission with 16 forward and 16 reverse speeds. This tractor is rated at 37 PTO horsepower (36.25 kW). The AGCO ST45 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as rotary cutters, loaders, disc harrows and plows. The applicable subheading for the AGCO ST45 tractor will be 8701.90.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 29.8 kW or more but less than 44.8 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division