NY F89907 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F89907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1090 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 167-10, South Conduit Ave. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of polishing cloths from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated July 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gross Kobrick Corporation. The submitted samples are referred to as polishing cloths. The cloths are made from 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester terry woven fabric. One towel measures 41 x 49.5 centimeters and the other 42 x 50 centimeters. All of the edges are hemmed or one edge may be selvedge. The towels have uncut loops on both sides. In your letter, you indicate that this item will be sold to the industrial trade to be used as wipers to clean machinery. The applicable subheading for the cloths will be 6307.10.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Currently items from Pakistan which fall under categories 369-0 are not subject to the requirement of quota or a visa. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division