NY F89905 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Kevin Maher C Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 20th, 2000, on behalf of A D Sutton & Sons, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #R-3723. The item is a tote bag constructed chiefly of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The front exterior is made of 100% nylon mesh textile material. The interior of the bag consists of two compartments. The top compartment is unlined and is secured by a drawstring closure. There is a zippered closure on the rear of the bag that also allows the user to access this compartment. The bottom compartment is secured by a zip-around closure and is padded and lined on the interior. The cord for the drawstring closure on the top of the bag is fabricated into two carry straps that enable use as a backpack. The applicable subheading for #R-3723 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division