NY F89901 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. James H. Vogland Hutton International, Inc. P.O. Box 1136 1813 Columbia Blvd. St. Helens, Oregon 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a “Mattress Corner Guard” from China. Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Mattress Corner Guard.” It is made of two woven textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together on all sides with foam padding between the panels. It is designed to fit onto the corners of a mattress. Shown on one side are the embroidered words “Back Care” and an embroidered symbol with the word “Simmons.” The applicable subheading for the “Mattress Corner Guard” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division