NY F89843 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F89843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6700 Ms. Martha L. Brown Customs Team Leader Volkswagen of America 3800 Hamlin Road - 4E03 Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326 RE: The tariff classification of motor vehicle Gearshift Knob with Boot, Gearshift Knob with Attached Boot, and Gearshift Knob from Germany Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted drawings of a motor vehicle Gearshift Knob with Boot, Gearshift Knob with Attached Boot, and Gearshift Knob. Part Number 1H0 711 118 E Gearshift Knob with Boot - the gearshift knob is used to operate the gearshift lever, and the boot is used to prevent dirt, water and grime from contaminating the gearshift lever. The boot also serves to close off the opening where the gearshift lever comes through the floor. Part Number 1H0 711 118 P Gearshift Knob with attached Boot - the gearshift knob is used to operate the gearshift lever, and the boot is used to prevent dirt, water and grime from contaminating the gearshift lever. The boot also serves to close off the opening where the gearshift lever comes through the floor. Part Number 443 711 141 B Gearshift Knob - the gearshift knob is used to operate the gearshift lever. The applicable subheading for the Gearshift Knob with Boot, Gearshift Knob with Attached Boot, and Gearshift Knob will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division