NY F89840 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F89840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 18, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is identified as a “Breast Cancer Crusade Tote Bag” - #PP214313. The item is a double handle, open top, tote bag measuring approximately 9”(H) x 11”(W) designed to contain personal effects during travel. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The interior is unlined with no additional features. The front of the bag is printed with the words “Avon Breast Cancer Crusade Avon the company for women,” as well as the Avon’s Breast Cancer logo. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for PP214313 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division