NY F89824 August 14, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F89824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a medieval-style hat from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Style 98745 Child’s Play Medieval Hat constructed of an outer shell of woven 100% man made fiber fabric with an internal stiffener of fabric. The hennin-style hat is cone shaped, and features ribbon and net at the top point, 2½ inch knit fabric decorative trim at the bottom, and an elastic chinstrap. The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states “…this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).”(emphasis added) The applicable subheading for the Style 98745 Child’s Play Medieval Hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear…made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed…: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7.4% ad valorem.. The Style 98745 Child’s Play Medieval Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division