NY F89761 August 16, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F89761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.1500 Mr. Jeremy Lethangue Customs/Transportation Administrator SMTC Manufacturing Corp. of Canada 635 Hood Road Markham, Ontario, Canada L3R 4N6 RE: The tariff classification of QB5000 Optical Access Switch (OAS) from Canada Dear Mr. Lethangue: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the QB5000 and the QB100. This office will only address the classification of the QB5000 in this ruling letter. The classification of devices that deal with LAN/WAN application is currently before headquarters. Therefore, since the QB100 has LAN/WAN application, this office will reserve comment on its classification pending headquarters’ decision. The QB5000 Optical Access Switch (OAS) is a carrier-class, IP/ATM switch, which resides in the service provider’s Central Office (CO), point of presence (POP) or at the head-end. The QB5000 OAS has been designed to meet stringent NEBS Level 3 standards. The QB5000 is capable of aggregating the broadband traffic from hundreds of businesses across the Passive Optical Network (PON). The QB5000 supports standard TDM SONET, ATM over SONET, Packet over SONET, ITU DWDM and Gigabit Ethernet WAN interfaces that are interoperable with all legacy and emerging WAN equipment used in the backbone network. The QB5000 consists of a 15 slot chassis that supports hot swappable cards with no single point of failure. A fully configured switch can support as many as seven DWS networks and can scale to support over 800 QB100s located in business. The applicable subheading for the printed circuit boards will be 8517.30.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Telephonic switching apparatus (including private branch exchange and key system switching apparatus): Central office switching apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division