NY F89728 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F89728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.29.0090 Ms. Marianne Benson British Consulate-General 845 Third Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a heating panel from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Benson: In your letter dated July 12, 2000, on behalf of Yorkshire Thermal, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the YTT Laser 2000 Slimline Radiant Panel Heater. The panel heater is an ultra-slim electric space heater used in homes, conservatories, caravans, and outbuildings. It is available in 220, 250, 385, 450, 750 and 900 Watts. It heats by convection and radiation, and may be mounted to a wall or floor. The applicable subheading for the panel heater will be 8516.29.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating apparatus, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division