NY F89714 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F89714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a puzzle from China Dear Ms. Wohar: In your letter dated July 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Franklin Pop Out Character Foam Puzzle,” project number 42003, was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of 8 pieces made of Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) foam. Each piece measures 10mm in thickness and is silk-screen printed. The pieces are specially cut around the outer edges to permit interlocking with one another. In the center of each piece is a perforated shape bearing the image of a character. These inner shapes may be pushed out and reinserted creating a puzzle effect. The item is designed for the amusement of children ages 4 and up. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Franklin Pop Out Character Foam Puzzle,” project number 42003, will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division